ArmChemFront 2018
Frontiers in Chemistry
Armenia
21-25 October 2018
Frontiers in Chemistry
Armenia

Conference program

The program of the conference can be found below and consists of 10 plenary lectures (50 min), 12 invited lectures (35 min), and 36 contributed lectures (15 min), all in single session format. The list of posters that will be presented during the poster session on Tuesday can be found here: list of posters

Sunday 21 October
Monday 22 October
8:00 - 8:30Registration
9:00 - 9:50Fraser Stoddart: My journey to Stockholm
9:50 - 10:05Ksenia Egorova: Ionic liquid tags as a tool for investigating drugs at the single-cell level
10:05 - 10:20Felipe Garcia: Mechanochemistry: new opportunities in main group synthesis
10:20 - 10:35Jan Deska: Reverse biomimetics: teaching enzymes the art of modern organic synthesis
10:35 - 10:55Coffee break
10:55 - 11:30Vladimir Gevorgyan: Removable tether strategy for C-H functionalizations
11:30 - 11:45Eduard Bobylev: Template assisted formation of ultrasmall bimetallic nanoparticles with precise number of atoms using M12L24 nanospheres
11:45 - 12:00Maria Angeles Fernándeze-Ibáñez: Ligand-accelerated C-H functionalization reactions
12:00 - 12:15José Augusto Berrocal: Patterning graphite for spatiotemporally-controlled translation of unidirectional motors
12:15 - 12:50Stefan Hecht: Building and overcoming walls
12:50 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 14:50Peter Stang: Abiological self-assembly: predesigned metallacycles and metallacages via coordination
14:50 - 15:05Maciej Giedyk: Photocatalytic reduction of redox-demanding compounds in microheterogenous solutions
15:05 - 15:20Ghislaine Vantomme: Photo-actuated communicating devices
15:20 - 15:55Valentin Ananikov: How do NHC ligands interact with metal complexes in solution? Efficient catalysis provided by dynamic metal-ligand framework
15:55 - 16:15Coffee break
16:15 - 17:05Harry Anderson: Porphyrin nanorings: synthesis and cooperative phenomena
17:05 - 17:20Fabien Cougnon: Why knot? A synthetic strategy to access molecular knots and links
17:20 - 17:35Carlos Vila: Catalytic enantioselective reformatsky reaction with cyclic imines
17:35 - 17:50Nina Hentzen: Cross-linked collagen triple helices by oxime ligation
Tuesday 23 October
8:30 - 9:20Bert Meijer: Supramolecular polymerizations - chirality as a muse
9:20 - 9:35Julietta Yedoyan: Highly regio and enantioselective synthesis of functionalized piperidine derivatives triggered by Heck coupling of monocyclopropanated pyrroles
9:35 - 9:50Daishi Fujita: A synthetic molecular wireframe enables protein refolding
9:50 - 10:25Erik Meggers: "Chiral-at-Metal" asymmetric catalysts
10:25 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20Christian Hackenberger: The power of chemoselectivity: functional protein conjugates for extra- and intracellular targeting
11:20 - 11:35Anzhela Galstyan: Turning photons into drugs: advanced photoactive compounds and interfaces in the resistance era
11:35 - 11:50Denis Chusov: Strategy for selective reductive addition
11:50 - 12:05Hans-Werner Schmidt: Long-range energy transport in single supramolecular nanofibers at room temperature
12:05 - 12:40Masahiro Murakami: Life-long focus on four-membered rings
12:40 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 14:35Odile Eisenstein: Information on reactivity from NMR? An approach combining solid state NMR and quantum calculations
14:35 - 14:50Ben Pilgrim: Covalent post-assembly modification of tetrazine-edged self-assembled molecular capsules
14:50 - 15:05Radim Hrdina: Directed C–H functionalization of bridged cycloalkanes
15:05 - 15:20Viktor Iaroshenko: Application of silicon-containing reducing reagents in organic synthesis
15:20 - 15:40Coffee break
15:40 - 15:55Ali Trabolsi: Synthesis and Applications of Metal-Organic Knots
15:55 - 16:10Tessel Bouwens: Kinetic pathways for the formation of a pseudorotaxane nanosphere
16:10 - 17:00Jeffrey Bode: Programmable synthesis of chiral, saturated N-heterocycles
18:30 - 21:00Poster session + buffet
Wednesday 24 October
8:30 - 9:20Takuzo Aida: TBA
9:20 - 9:35Artur Mardyukov: Preparation and characterization of species with molecular formula RPE2: the monomeric forms of Lawesson’s and Woollins’ reagents
9:35 - 9:50Maria Koyioni: Adventures with S,N-heterocycles
9:50 - 10:25Magnus Rueping: Nickel catalysis for C-C and C-heteroatom bond forming reactions
10:25 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20Tanja Weil: TBA
11:20 - 11:35Vladimir Larionov: "Chiral-at-metal" inert octahedral Co(III) complexes as "organocatalysts in disguise" for asymmetric transformations
11:35 - 11:50Filip Ulatowski: Structural parameters determined by supramolecular interactions in dynamic libraries
11:50 - 12:25Uttam Tambar: Stereoselective functionalization of unsaturated hydrocarbons
Thursday 25 October
8:45 - 9:35Bert Weckhuysen: Catalysts live & up close
9:35 - 9:50Mathieu Surin: Chirality and photoswitching in DNA-templated supramolecular assemblies
9:50 - 10:05Amalia Poblador Bahamonde: Non-innocent role of the CNHC ligand on the isomerization of cationic [Ir(CNHC)(CH3CN)2(PR3)]+ complex: A DFT Approach
10:05 - 10:20Ralf Jackstell: Our use of CO surrogates in carbonylations
10:20 - 10:35Pim Frederix: Supramolecular assembly by computational microscopy and spectroscopy
10:35 - 10:55Coffee break
10:55 - 11:30Rafal Klajn: Nanoparticle self-assembly driven by external stimuli
11:30 - 11:45Mira Holzheimer: Towards the total synthesis of crenarchaeol
11:45 - 12:00Kajetan Dąbrowa: Photoresponsive ditopic receptor for dynamic binding of ion pairs
12:00 - 12:15Xingchen Yan: Cu-catalyzed direct enantioselective conjugate addition of Grignards to α,β-unsaturated carboxylic acids
12:15 - 12:50Eva Hevia: Towards a paradigm shift in main group polar organometallic chemistry
12:50 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 14:50Matt Sigman: Developing data-driven physical organic analysis tools for reaction optimization and interrogation
14:50 - 15:05Andreas Vargas Jentzsch: Using molecular switching to achieve super-resolution microscopy
15:05 - 15:20Santhosh Rao: A ligand guided stereodivergent alkyne reduction using water as the hydrogen source
15:20 - 15:55Rienk Eelkema: Catalysis as a tool to control soft matter behavior
15:55 - 16:15Coffee break
16:15 - 16:30Anna Mkrtchyan: Asymmetric synthesis of new enantiomerically enriched α-amino acids
16:30 - 16:45Toshifumi Dohi: μ-Oxo hypervalent iodine catalyst for oxidative coupling of N-H substrates to various aromatics
16:45 - 17:35Ben Feringa: Control and amplification of chirality in dynamic molecular systems